Slide RENAULT TRUCKS GENUINE APPROVED PARTS privacy policy privacy policy

Privacy policy

Welcome to the website www.renault-trucks-oils.com By connecting to or consulting the website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, the “personal data and cookies charter” (the “charter”) and our general terms of use. Please note that other general terms and personal data and cookies charters apply to other sites of the Total group and we recommend you read them carefully.

This Charter aims to inform you about the rights and freedoms you can exercise with regards to our use of your personal data and to describe the measures we are implementing to protect it.

TLSP – SAS Huiles Berliet is the “data controller” of the personal data related to managing the website. This handling is implemented in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Purpose, basis for processing the collected data and retention period

You are likely to provide us with a certain amount of personal data such as your name, surname, as well as your professional contact details (website address, professional telephone number if applicable) to benefit from the services offered by the site and respond to your requests for information.

You consent to us processing your data. This information is required to process your request, otherwise it will be processed. You may withdraw your consent at any time without jeopardising the previous processing by writing to the following address: dataprivacy@tlsp-trucks.com requesting to exercise your rights of access, portability, rectification, opposition, limitation, deletion of your personal data.

Any obligatory fields on our online forms are marked with an asterisk. Failure to answer the obligatory questions shall leave us incapable of providing you with the service(s) requested.

Your personal data shall not be later processed in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above or under the collection forms. Your data will be retained for the processing time required for the performance of the services offered by our site and, failing that, 36 months after the last commercial contact.

2. Recipients of the data

Your personal data is likely to be communicated to certain departments of the data controller or the companies of the Total group, as well as SIROCCO, sub-contractor of the TLSP – SAS Huiles Berliet company, which manages this website for it.

3. Data transfers

Any transfer of data to a third country outside the European Economic Area is carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to ensure adequate data protection. Your data here collected is not affected by these transfers.

However, in order to ensure adequate protection of personal data originating from the European Economic Area that can be transferred to Total group entities established outside the European Economic Area,  Binding Corporate Rules  have been adopted.

For transfers of personal data which are not covered by the BCRs and made to countries outside the European Economic Area, other measures are implemented to ensure adequate data protection.

If you wish to obtain further information on our BCRs, please click here. Please write to the contact address below for information on the other measures that have been put in place to provide adequate protection.

4. Security and privacy of your data

The data controller shall take appropriate measures to protect the security and privacy of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it being distorted, damaged or being accessed by unauthorised third parties.

5. Cookie management

5.1 Principle

A cookie is a file that allows information regarding the navigation of your computer on the site https//www.renault-trucks-oils.com to be recorded (for example, the user’s session, browsing preferences) and allows your visits to the site to be facilitated.

At any time, you can delete the “cookies” installed on your computer, oppose the registration of new “cookies” and receive a notification before the installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser tool via the instructions given below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics and settings”).

Please note that if you uninstall a “cookie” or oppose the installation of “cookies” on your machine, you may not be able to take advantage of some of the services on the website.

5.2. Types of cookies, cookies and statistics and settings

The cookies that may be installed on your server when you browse the site are cookies with the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communication or those which are strictly necessary for the provision of the service you request (language cookies, identification cookies, etc.), statistical cookies or other cookies under the conditions described below.

When cookies require your consent prior to their installation, we ask you via the “learn more” link appearing on the first page of the website, specifying that your continued use of the site shall count as approval.

5.2.1 How to remove, be informed of the installation of cookies or configure your browser?

How to delete the “cookies” already installed on your computer?

Browsing with Firefox: Click on “Tools”, “Options”. In “Privacy” deselect “Accept cookies”;

Browsing with Google Chrome: Click on “Personalise and control Google Chrome”, choose “Settings”. In “Privacy and security” click on “Content settings” and tick “Block third-party data and cookies”.

Browsing with Safari: Click on “Preferences” and then “Privacy” then select one of the following “Manage cookies and website data” options: “Always block”, “Only authorise from active website”, “Authorise for websites I have visited”.

6. Your rights/Contact

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have a right to access, rectify, delete and oppose your personal data. You also have the right to oppose the business development in the conditions of the regulation.

You can request the communication of your personal data and have the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of your personal data after your death. You can also ask for the limitation of the processing, as well as the portability of your personal data.

You can exercise your rights and ask us about the processing of your personal data by contacting dataprivacy@tlsp-trucks.com

Finally, you can lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL – French Data Protection Authority) if the answers provided do not suit you, by submitting a complaint on its dedicated website.